Jump to content


Photo

My E.A does not open mutiple currency at once

E.A does not open multiple cu

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 12:43 PM

HI

 

I have serious problem. I build E.A it run well but the main big problems is that, when i attach to one currency pair like EURUSD it open order

 

correctly, but when attach again to another currency pair like GBPUSD It does not open order unless to close the first E.A  in EURUSD and attach

 

again in GBPUSD then it will agree to open order. I need your help, I have attach screenshot and E.A for more details.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

Attached File  Screenshot_1.png   38.12KB   1 downloads

 

Attached File  Screenshot_2.png   39.31KB   0 downloads

 

Attached File  openstochBuy.sqw   6.49KB   2 downloads



#2 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 18 April 2017 - 09:14 PM

Ok, I will check and test the EA and let you know



#3 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 19 April 2017 - 03:32 AM

Ok, I will check and test the EA and let you know

HI

 

Thanks very much , am waiting for your solve this problem.

 

Have good day



#4 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 23 April 2017 - 07:36 PM

Ok, I will check and test the EA and let you know

HI

 

You have o ready test.



#5 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 23 April 2017 - 09:11 PM

Hello,

 

you try to modify (set different) the magic number input as you attach the EA onto a chart. I have modified your EA, check the file attached

Attached Files



#6 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 25 April 2017 - 05:29 AM

Hello,

 

you try to modify (set different) the magic number input as you attach the EA onto a chart. I have modified your EA, check the file attached

HI

Thanks very much it really work



#7 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 25 April 2017 - 05:34 AM

HI

 

I have create E.A but when I have attach to chart it does not open any order, I don't know where the mistake come from, please can your correct.

 

I have attach here.

 

Thanks for your time am appreciate.

 

Attached File  STOCHE.A.sqw   12.73KB   1 downloads



#8 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 25 April 2017 - 08:03 AM

Hello,

 

the problem was with your condition. You had the same values (main line & main line) on both sides so the condition is never valid. I had to change it (see screenshot) and modify EA (attached too) so on one side there is the main line and on the other one there is the signal line

Attached Files



#9 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 27 April 2017 - 06:11 AM

Hello,

 

the problem was with your condition. You had the same values (main line & main line) on both sides so the condition is never valid. I had to change it (see screenshot) and modify EA (attached too) so on one side there is the main line and on the other one there is the signal line

HI

 

Thanks it really work

 

Good day



#10 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 27 April 2017 - 09:37 AM

HI

 

I want to modified this project but I fail what to start, I need little help.

 

I have create E.A by using stochastic with this condition that:

 

Entry rule when stochastic shift 1 and exit when shift 2.

 

But the main problem come if stochastic exit at shift 2, but there o ready entry shift 1 but this will

 

not open order again be cause first order exit at shift 2

 

My condition:

 

When stochastic entry at shift 1 open order and close at shift 2 and when order come at entry shift

 

1 open order without first order to block be cause will exit at shift 2

 

Thanks for your time.

 

Attached File  STOCHE.A.sqw   12.73KB   1 downloads



#11 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 30 April 2017 - 09:54 PM

Hello,

 

it might helo to add "market position is flat" rule into your EA. So each signal is done at right moment. Check file attached if the EA works as expected

Attached Files



#12 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 02 May 2017 - 08:58 AM

THANKS



#13 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 04 May 2017 - 11:26 AM

HI

 

I have create E.A but it doesn't open any order, I don't know where the mistake come from.

 

my condition is like this:

Entry long position when green line start and will exit when red line start

 

Entry short position when red line start and exit when green line start.

 

see attached and my screenshot.

 

Thanks very much.

 

 

Attached File  xsupertrend.sqw   8.65KB   2 downloads

 

Attached File  Screenshot_1.png   20.53KB   0 downloads

 



#14 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 04 May 2017 - 08:50 PM

Hello,

 

is it possible to also attach the custom indicator? I can test in MetaTrader it works then correctly



#15 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 05 May 2017 - 04:11 AM

Hello,

 

is it possible to also attach the custom indicator? I can test in MetaTrader it works then correctly

Hello

 

Thanks for your time

 

 See my attachment

 

Attached File  xSuperTrend(1).mq4   4.29KB   1 downloads



#16 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 08 May 2017 - 01:37 AM

Hello

 

I have o ready send custom indicator, am wait to build this indicator into E.A

 

Thanks for your time.



#17 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 08 May 2017 - 11:18 PM

Hello,

 

find the modified EA attached. Now it opens trades

Attached Files



#18 msophe

msophe

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 125 posts

Posted 10 May 2017 - 12:59 AM

Hello,

 

find the modified EA attached. Now it opens trades

I try to attach into chart but still does not open any order, can you check to know where the problem come from.

 

Thanks for your time.



#19 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,298 posts

Posted 10 May 2017 - 08:07 PM

Hello,

 

can you check the MetaTrader journal or log? There should be errors shown with the reason why it did not open a trade






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users