Jump to content


Photo

how to make external variable?


  • Please log in to reply
34 replies to this topic

#21 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,238 posts

Posted 23 April 2017 - 10:04 PM

Hello,

 

find the example attached. You can modify inputs as you need

Attached Files



#22 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 25 April 2017 - 07:54 AM

hi, tomas, thanks for sample.



#23 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 27 April 2017 - 10:39 AM

hi tomas,

i have added some changes on rsitrade1.2 (just buy only) everything work fine. but when i added buy and sell on rsitrade1.3. the trade  open as we order but its just close it self right away. what did i do wrong on rsitrade1.3 please advise. thanks

 

 

 

Attached Files



#24 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,238 posts

Posted 30 April 2017 - 10:03 PM

Hello,

 

try to "check" the evaluation field so the condition is evaluated on bar open only

Attached Files



#25 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 11 May 2017 - 05:37 AM

hi, tomas another question again :D ,

so far i have created simple eas and i ran it on mt4 4 digit and all eas can work fine, but recently i change to mt4 5 digit. the ea cannot work. how to handle this? how to define ea can work on 4 digit or  5 digit when we are using ea wizard? thanks tomas



#26 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,238 posts

Posted 11 May 2017 - 08:14 PM

Hello,

 

some functions in EA Wizard could cause issues when EA is applied to 5 digit market. Can you attach the EA (sqw) or send to support@strategyquant.com?



#27 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 12 May 2017 - 09:35 AM

hi tomas,

here is the ea attach. work fine in mt4 but cant work at mt5. please advise. thanks



#28 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 12 May 2017 - 09:36 AM

here is the ea :)

Attached Files



#29 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 15 May 2017 - 08:34 AM

hi tomas,

here is the ea attach. work fine in mt4 but cant work at mt5. please advise. thanks

sorry, work fine at mt4 4 digit but cant work with mt4 5 digits. please advice. thanks



#30 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,238 posts

Posted 16 May 2017 - 09:31 PM

Hello,

 

can you screenshot the error. I tested on 5 digit EURUSD and it works for me



#31 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 21 May 2017 - 10:59 AM

hi tomas,

 

here is the screenshoot. please advise. thanks

Attached Files



#32 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,238 posts

Posted 22 May 2017 - 08:16 PM

Hello,

 

this to me seems more like trading logic issue. Can you confirm this happens with the EA attach in the post 28 (rsitrade1.3.sqw)?



#33 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 23 May 2017 - 02:18 AM

yes tomas, its confirm ea attqch in the post 28 is rsitrade1.3



#34 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,238 posts

Posted 23 May 2017 - 08:18 PM

Hello,

 

the problem you have is that you open multiple trades with various magic numbers. Then the exit condition comes and you try to close a single trade

 

What you need is to close "all shorts" OR "all longs"

 

Here is how to do it: http://www.strategyq...t-for-a-symbol/

 

Let me know if you need any help



#35 nitroz

nitroz

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 29 posts

Posted 24 May 2017 - 04:54 AM

thanks tomas, try to do it.  :)






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users