Jump to content


Photo

Problem with custom indicator Murray Math Lines


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 12:32 PM

Hello,

 

I am currently struggling to make eawizzard react on one of my newly added custom indicators.

 

I have al my indicator buffers correctly linked to their output's and it draws everything correctly if I visually backtest within the strategy tester. Unluckily it doesn't open any trades and neither shows any price data in it's buffers as shown in the screenshot made of the chart data window.

 

 

KInd regards,

Wouter Vermeersch

 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File  3.png   130.75KB   3 downloads
  • Attached File  2.png   387.63KB   4 downloads
  • Attached File  4.png   333.35KB   4 downloads
  • Attached File  5.png   381.12KB   5 downloads
  • Attached File  StrategyMMLLines.sqw   11.28KB   4 downloads


#2 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,373 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 09:24 PM

What testing precision do you use in MetaTrader? Have you used 'every tick'?



#3 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 09:26 PM

Yes i did use every tick, could this be the problem ..?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

#4 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,373 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 09:32 PM

Send me the indicator if you can so I can do testing. What could also help is to set bars ago to 0 instead of 1.



#5 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 09:41 PM

If you mean the shift, then I've also allready tried that... Once I'm at home I'll send it to you.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

#6 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 21 February 2016 - 10:25 PM

Here is the indicator code

Attached Files



#7 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,373 posts

Posted 23 February 2016 - 10:52 PM

The problem seems to be in comparison between Bid and indicator value. Bid is 5 decimals while indicator can be 8 decimals or so. This way they will never match. Use ROUND function in Wizard to round the indicator value to 5 decimals. Then it should match the bid. See screenshot attached.

Attached Files



#8 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 08:48 AM

I'll go try that right away, the round function won't be difficult to find I presume ?


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

#9 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 09:39 AM

This actually made it work, 

 

Is there also a function which recognizes the difference between rounding to 3 or 5 decimals in case of yen pairs? or should I just make a separate EA for the yen pairs with fixed rounding to 3 decimals?

 

 

I am very grateful for you're excellent support thomas, 

 

In return I would like to stay around a little longer and share some of my knowledge if needed.



#10 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,373 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 09:20 PM

You can set a varible roundDecimals (int type) and use it in Wizard rounding function. This way you can change rounding as your EA input parameter. When you load your EA up on chart you will adjust EA parameter for selected currency pair



#11 Wouter

Wouter

    Member

  • Customers
  • 10 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 09:43 PM

Yes that's also a possibility, kind of hoped on the existence of an automatic function.


Verzonden vanaf mijn iPhone met Tapatalk

#12 m0rtal

m0rtal

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 17 December 2016 - 09:50 AM

I'm also having problems importing data for custom indicator:

f18f4bf63e594ee76c8a2802860d67ad.png

 

This happens during automatic import procedure.

Any idea how can I fix this?



#13 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,373 posts

Posted 20 December 2016 - 10:35 PM

Hello,

 

if you have any issues using the automatic import in SQ I suggest to switch to manual method which works well



#14 m0rtal

m0rtal

    Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 11 posts

Posted 26 December 2016 - 05:01 PM

There's no information on how to use manual import method in SQ help. Some directions?



#15 tomas262

tomas262

    Advanced Member

  • Moderators
  • 2,373 posts

Posted 26 December 2016 - 07:01 PM

Hello,

 

look at the PDF guide page 99 http://www.strategyq...ses/d?code=squg

 

Let me know if any problems with importing






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users